You don't have JavaScript enabled on your browser. Find out how you can enable JavaScript on your browser here

Terms

Introduction

Welcome to inploi! For the purposes of this document and for the avoidance of any confusion inploi and Quomodo Limited (the legal entity operating as inploi, hereafter referred to as inploi or the “Company”) should be read to be one and the same.

Our Terms & Policies

These Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy and any other policies/guidance we may publish from time to time explain the terms upon which we provide you with access to our Services (as described below) as a User of them or a Visitor to them. Please read these documents carefully before accessing and/or using our Services.

You are entering into a Contract

If you register, sign-up, join or otherwise access or use our Services you are agreeing to enter into a binding contract with the Company. If you do not agree to this agreement do not register, sign-up, join or otherwise use or Visit our Services.

When you register as an employer you are contracting on behalf of the company/organisation that you represent and agree that these terms will be contractually binding upon that organisation. You warrant and represent that you have full capacity and authority to enter into this contract on behalf of that company or organisation.

To terminate your agreement with the Company you should close your account and cease from accessing the Services. You can do this at any time either directly via the Services (where available) or by emailing enquiries@inploi.me.

In certain circumstances you may have signed an inploi SaaS agreement directly with the Company. In such instances these two contracts shall be read together, each as an extension of the other, and where they are inconsistent with one another the Terms of any separate SaaS agreement shall prevail.

The Services

The inploi Services include the inploi website, inploi mobile applications, inploi widget, inploi customer support system, inploi job advertisements wherever they may be (on the internet or otherwise) and all inploi communications via any format (together the “Services”). We reserve the right to change, suspend or end any of the Services at our discretion without notice. inploi’s registered users share information about their professional and/or corporate identities. For Users registering as ‘candidates’ this information may include their work and educational histories, their job preferences and other related information. For Users registering as ‘Employers’ this may include information about the organisations they represent and details of any jobs that they are seeking to fill. Together these Candidate and Employer Users are referred to as “Users”.

Users use the Services to engage with their personal and professional networks and with others on the platform, to communicate and share/exchange knowledge and opportunities, to post and view relevant content, and to learn about, access, and apply to business, job, and training opportunities, including the communications necessary to effect these interactions.

Some of the content and data on some of our Services is publically viewable by people who are not registered users (“Visitors”).

Employer accounts belong to organisations

Where a User registers an Employer account as a representative of a particular organisation such account will remain the property and responsibility of that organisation who will have the right to control access to it and transfer such access as appropriate. For example, if a hiring manager creates an account for a particular establishment and then moves jobs to another organisation, that account remains the property of the organisation in whose name it was registered and access may be transferred to such third person as is determined by the organisation.

Our independence

inploi’s obligations shall be limited only to the provision of the Services and do not in any way include acting on an Employers behalf. Nothing in these Terms is intended to, or shall be deemed to establish any partnership or joint venture between a user and inploi, appoint either party as the agent of the other, nor authorise either party to make or enter into any commitments for or on behalf of the other party.

Our independence

We provide you with access to our Services, provided that you abide by certain rules. There are some things that you should/should not do that we wish to explicitly draw your attention to. Specifically, by agreeing to these terms you warrant that:

  • with regards to your age:
    • If you are registering as a ‘candidate’ that you are at least 16 years old (or, if you are accessing the Services from a country where you legally need to be older in order to access our Services as a candidate without parental consent, then such older age);
    • If you are registering as an ‘employer’ that you are at least 18 years old (or, if you are accessing the Services from a country where you legally need to be older in order to access our Services as an employer without parental consent, then such older age);
  • you will only maintain one inploi account, which must display your real name (and, where applicable, the real name of the company you represent);
  • you have not been previously banned from inploi (unless your access has been reinstated);
  • you will use the services in a professional manner;
  • the information you upload to or communicate via the services is accurate, truthful, and up to date (creating an account with false information is a violation of these terms and will result in deletion and possibly the banning of your IP address);
  • you have the right to share any information and content that you upload to the Services and that this content will not violate the law or anybody else’s intellectual property rights;
  • you will comply with all other applicable laws, including, without limitation, privacy laws, intellectual property laws, anti-spam laws, export control laws, tax laws, and other regulatory requirements;
  • you will not create a false identity on inploi, misrepresent your identity, create a User profile for anyone other than yourself or use or attempt to use another person’s account;
  • you will not develop, support or use software, devices, scripts, robots, or any other means or processes (including crawlers, browser plugins and add-ons, or any other technology) to scrape the Services or to otherwise copy profiles and other data from the Services;
  • you will not override any security feature or bypass or circumvent any access controls or usage limits of the Services;
  • you will not sell/re-sell or otherwise monetise the Services and related data, including data obtained via the Services without our express consent;
  • you will not copy, use, disclose or distribute any information obtained from the Services, whether directly or through third parties unless doing so is consistent with these Terms and our Privacy Policy, and you have obtained our consent;
  • you will not disclose information that you do not have the consent to disclose (such as the confidential information of others);
  • you will not represent yourself to be affiliated with inploi, including as an employee, agent, representative or otherwise, without our express consent;
  • you will not post anything to the Services that contains software viruses, worms, or any other harmful code;
  • you will not interfere with the operation of, or place an unreasonable load on, the Services (e.g., spam, DOS attacks, viruses);
  • you will not defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise violate the legal rights of others, including inploi staff;
  • you will not conduct or forward surveys, contests, pyramid schemes, or chain letters;
  • you will not reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble, decipher or otherwise attempt to derive the source code for the Services or any related technology;
  • you will not use bots or other automated methods to access the Services, to add or download contacts, or to send or redirect messages;
  • you will not publish, post, upload, distribute or disseminate any profane, defamatory, racist bigoted, infringing, obscene or unlawful content;
  • you will not monitor the Services’ availability, performance or functionality for any competitive purpose;
  • you will not advertise or offer to sell any goods or services for any commercial purpose through the Services which are not relevant to the stated purpose of the Services; and
  • you will not “frame,” “mirror,” or otherwise simulate the appearance or function of the Services.

Visibility of information

The information you share

The inploi Services enable Users to share information about job opportunities, training opportunities and company information. Users may also share personal information about their skills, their work, education and related histories, and their employment related preferences. The Services enable the sharing of this and other information in many ways, including via messaging, on User and company profiles, in job listings, via image and video uploads and other means of uploading content in various forms to the site. Information and content that you chose to upload, share or post may be seen by other Users or Visitors to the site, including in places that are off the Services.

Partner job sites

If you list a job on the inploi Services we may, at our discretion distribute that job to a network of partner sites in order to increase its potential reach and chances of attracting applications. If you apply for a job and your data is stored on any of these sites we reserve the right to extract your data and contact you with regards to that application and/or other opportunities that we believe may be interesting to you. Publishing at our discretion.

We are not obligated to publish any information or content on our Service and can remove it at our discretion, with or without notice.

Our Services and our fees

A free service for Candidates

The Services are provided free of charge to Users registered as Candidates.

Employers pay a fee

Users registered as Employers may be required to pay fees (as described on the website or as detailed in direct communications between Employers and the Company) in order to access certain aspects of the Services. These Services may variously include the ability to:

  • create and promote company pages;
  • list jobs on the Services and disseminate them to our partner sites;
  • promote jobs as ‘featured’ listings;
  • receive and screen candidate applications/view their profiles;
  • view matched Users;
  • search the inploi network and invite Users to apply for jobs;
  • access tools that assist in the management and execution of the hiring process (including certain communication features);
  • store candidate information in the form of ‘connections’ in their network;
  • advertise goods/services to our Users on company pages or otherwise;
  • view and communicate with people who have performed social actions (e.g liking, sharing, following) on company pages or jobs, and/or
  • integrate with existing systems (for example applicant tracking systems)

We charge and price at our discretion

The pricing of these features and/or packages thereof shall be determined and charged solely at the discretion of the company. Where any Services are not included in our pre-defined plans such Services may incur charges in addition to the fees, as agreed between the Company and the Employer.

Free trials

Access to the Services (including the features listed above) may be given to Employers on a trial/free basis for a period determined at the Company’s discretion.

The Employer acknowledges and agrees that during such trial access to the Services will be provided at no cost to the Employer. Such access is solely for the purpose of offering the Employer a preview/demonstration of the functionality and features of the Services, which may be limited or restricted at our discretion.

At the completion of the trial period Employers may no longer be able to access certain aspects/features of the Services. In order to reinstate such access and/or to utilise such features the Employer will be required to upgrade to a paid plan and be liable for certain fees/charges.

Subscription payments and pay ‘per listing’ options

There are two ways for employers to pay for access to the Services:

  • One-off (30 day) access. Employers pay for access to certain Services for a defined period of time (generally 30 days) from the date of purchase. Access to certain featured will be revoked at the expiry of this period, or
  • Subscription packages. In this instance subscriptions will be either:
    • Monthly – Employers will have access to the services from such time as they have paid for access. They shall be billed monthly in advance. This payment shall recur and be deducted automatically every month until the Employer unsubscribes from the services. Subscriptions may be cancelled at any point, but will run (and be charged) until the end of the month in which a subscription was terminated.
    • Annually – Employers subscribing for an annual plan will pay for one year of access to the Services upfront. At the end of this one year period the subscription will auto-renew until cancelled by the employer.
  • In order to avoid unwanted charges Employers should cancel before the renewal date.

    Users of the Services will be liable for any taxes (including VAT, if applicable) required to be paid on the Services.

Other paid for services

In addition to the fees above, certain other Services are charged for. Payment will be charged against the payment details you have input into the Services. Where you have previously made a purchase via the Services your card details may have been stored. In this instance those details will be charged again unless you input new information.

Refunds and credits

inploi reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to refund or provide credits for the services where we deem appropriate.

Invoices

You can obtain copies of VAT invoices for all Services that you have purchased by logging into the services and viewing your billing history.

Third party payments provider

All inploi payments functionality is provided by and processed via Stripe. You can read their full terms and conditions here. By agreeing to these terms you agree to be bound by the Stripe Services Agreement, as may be modified by Stripe from time to time.

Employment related interactions

Where Users utilise the Services for the purposes of finding employment and/or workers/staff/contractors and/or similar designations we stress that inploi is not a party to any relationship (employment or otherwise) developed. The Services merely provide a platform that enables people to connect for various purposes. Users enter into contracts directly with each other in relation to the work/tasks to be performed entirely at their own discretion. inploi and its affiliates are not a party to any contracts created and are not responsible if a User does not do what they promise. In particular inploi and its affiliates are not responsible for any tax liabilities of its Users: each User must make their own arrangements to pay any income tax, national insurance or other relevant taxes due.

Intellectual property rights and rights to content

The inploi name, logos and copyrighted content

inploi reserves all of its intellectual property rights in the Services. Using the Services does not give you any ownership in our Services or the content or information made available through our Services. Trademarks and logos used in connection with the Services are the trademarks of their respective owners. inploi and the inman image are registered trademarks of Quomodo Limited. Any other trademarks, service marks, logos and/or trade names appearing via the Services are the property of their respective owners. You may not copy or use any of these marks, logos or trade names without the express prior written consent of the owner. You are not given any rights in respect of any intellectual property rights owned by inploi or its licensors and you acknowledge that you do not acquire any ownership of, or other rights in relation to, any such intellectual property by downloading anything from the Service.

inploi respects the intellectual property of others and expects Users to do the same. If you believe, in good faith, that any materials provided on or in connection with the Services infringe upon your copyright or other intellectual property rights, please contact us immediately at privacy@inploi.me and we shall take steps to rectify the situation.

Content and information uploaded to the Services

You own the content and information that you upload or post to the Services. When you upload this content and information you grant inploi and our affiliates a worldwide, non-exclusive, transferable and sub-licensable right to use, copy, modify, distribute, publish, and process it, without any further consent, notice and/or compensation to you or others, including in any of our marketing materials or communications. We also reserve the right to utilise the name of Employers registered on the Services in such communications.

You can revoke this right by deleting such content or information from the Services or by closing your account, except to the extent that you shared it with others in the course of your use of the Services and they copied, re-shared it or stored it. Please note that if you remove it or delete your account it may take some time for us to remove your content or information from our systems.

Enriching user profiles

inploi may enrich Users’ profiles by utilising third party services to access public information online or otherwise, including any account which you may have utilised to sign up to inploi. Where you have uploaded a CV we will automatically summarise the information contained therein, which will populate your bio. You are free to edit this at any time. We do not vet or verify the accuracy, correctness and/or completeness of such data used to enhance User profiles and no guarantee is given that any enhancements to Profiles will be error free or ultimately achieve any enhancement to the Profile.

Our right to edit and modify your content

We reserve the right to edit your content at our discretion, including translating, converting or modifying images and videos; making edits to text in order to improve its legibility or appearance and in order to ensure the integrity and appropriate use of our Services. We shall, however, at all times endeavour to maintain the meaning/spirit of your content.

Data storage

We are not obliged to share (and may not store) any copies of content or information except to the extent required by law as is noted in our Privacy Policy.

Personal data

All content that is uploaded to the services that constitutes personal data shall be subject to the terms of our Privacy Policy.

Our Services only provide a platform

Inaccurate or misleading information

inploi generally does not take part in the interactions between Users on the Services and cannot review all such interactions, content or information on the Services. As a result you may encounter information or content that is inaccurate, incomplete, delayed, misleading, illegal, offensive or otherwise harmful. We are not able to provide assurances about the validity, suitability, reliability, timeliness, or accuracy of any information provided by Users on the Services whether in public, private, or offline interactions. In particular, inploi does not verify Candidates' educational qualifications, prior work history or other claims that they may make about their skills and experience on the site. When interacting with other Users on the Services or in real life you should exercise caution and common sense to protect your personal safety and property. Whilst we try to, we cannot at all times ensure that the Services are not abused or used for purposes that they are not intended for (and where possible/appropriate we reserve the right to take appropriate action in order to ensure compliance with these terms and to preserve the integrity of the services), you agree that we are not responsible for any such misuse of the Services.

Release

inploi is not involved in any contracts entered into between Users and/or Visitors , therefore, if you have a dispute with one or more Users and/or Visitors you release inploi from any and all claims, liabilities and losses of every kind and nature, known and unknown in any way connected with such dispute. inploi expressly disclaims any liability that may arise.

Your password and account security

While certain parts of the Services are accessible by everyone, in order to use the Services fully you must register and create an account on the platform. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your log-in and password details. You should choose a password that is strong and secure. You are solely and fully responsible for all activities that occur under your password or account, even if not authorised by you. inploi has no control over the use of any User's account and expressly disclaims any liability derived therefrom. Should you suspect that any unauthorised party may be using your password or account or you suspect any other breach of security in respect of your account, you must contact inploi immediately and change your password without delay.

Contacting you

By providing your phone number and email address and using the Services, you give us permission to contact you at our discretion in order to enhance your or any other Users experience of the Services, including but not limited to prompting you to take particular actions, to obtain/provide feedback from/to you and to provide you with any notices we deem appropriate. You must keep your contact information up to date.

Accessing your account

inploi reserves the right, where deemed necessary, to access your account in order to modify any information determined not to be in line with these terms or in the spirit of the service. This may include but is not limited to editing contact numbers and addresses intended to remove users from the Services and altering inappropriate profile pictures. From time to time it may be necessary for company representatives to access User's accounts in order to enhance their experience of the services. The purpose of this may include but is not limited to altering the format of job posts, correcting spelling errors, inputting omitted information and/or sending messages on your behalf. Communications between users via inChat may also be monitored in order to provide oversight.

Termination/suspension of your account and limitation of access

We may terminate or suspend your right to access the Services and/or delete your account at any time if, in our opinion, you have failed to comply with any provision of this Agreement, if any information you have input/uploaded to the services turns out to be false, or if we believe it is necessary to do so in order to protect other Users and/or for the security of the Services. We will endeavour to provide you with notice of such action ahead of time.

We reserve the right to limit your usage of and/or access to the Services if we believe that you are abusing the services, if your actions are detrimental to our commercial interests, or if we believe that doing so will be to the benefit of the other Users of the Services. This may include limiting the number of applicants you receive per job, limiting the number of connections you are able to make, limiting your ability to contact other Users and any other such interventions as we deem appropriate.

If inploi limits, terminates, or suspends your account for any reason, you are prohibited from registering and creating a new account under your name, a fake or borrowed name, or the name of any third party, even if you may be acting on behalf of the third party. In addition to terminating or suspending your account, inploi reserves the right to take appropriate legal action. If your account has been terminated/suspended and you believe that this has been done in error or you would like to make representations as to why your access should be reinstated please write to enquiries@inploi.me.

Links to Other Websites / Third Party Accounts

Links to other sites

Links (such as hyperlinks) from the Services to other third-party websites not operated by inploi do not constitute an endorsement by inploi of those websites, their content or their operators. Such links are provided as an information service, for reference and convenience only. inploi does not control any such websites, and is not responsible for any content contained on such website. It is your responsibility to independently evaluate the content and usefulness of the information obtained from other websites. The use of any website controlled, owned or operated by third parties is governed by the policies of those websites, and not by inploi's Terms of Use or Privacy Policy. You access such third-party websites at your own risk. inploi expressly disclaims any liability arising in connection with your use and/or viewing of any websites or other material associated with third-party links that may appear on the Service.

Third-party service providers

As part of the functionality of the Service, you may link your account with online accounts you may have with third-party service providers, for example Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, and Google by providing your login information to inploi through the Services. You warrant that you are entitled to disclose the login information for that account to us and/or to grant us access to your account without breach by you of any of the terms and/or policies that govern your use of the applicable account and without obligating inploi to pay any fees or making inploi subject to any usage limitations imposed by such third-party service providers. By granting inploi access you understand that inploi may access, make available and store any content that you have provided to and stored in your Third-Party Account so that it is available on and through the Services, including without limitation any friend or contact lists, and that inploi may submit and receive additional information to your Third-Party Account so long as you are notified of this when you link your account with the Third-Party Account. Unless otherwise specified in this agreement any content obtained from these accounts shall be considered to be User generated content. Please note that if a Third-Party Account or associated service becomes unavailable or inploi's access to such Third-Party Account is terminated by the third-party service provider, then your content may no longer be available on Services.

Confidential Information

You acknowledge that Confidential Information (as hereinafter defined) is a valuable, special and unique asset of inploi and agree that you will not disclose, transfer, use (or seek to induce others to disclose, transfer or use) any Confidential Information for any purpose other than disclosure to your authorised employees and agents who are bound to maintain the confidentiality of any Confidential Information. You shall promptly notify inploi in writing of any circumstances that may constitute unauthorised disclosure, transfer, or use of Confidential Information. You shall use best efforts to protect Confidential Information from unauthorised disclosure, transfer or use. You shall return all originals and any copies of any and all materials containing Confidential Information to inploi upon termination of this Agreement for any reason whatsoever.

The term "Confidential Information" shall mean any and all of inploi's trade secrets, confidential and proprietary information and all other information and data of inploi that is not generally known to the public or other third parties who could derive value, economic or otherwise, from its use or disclosure. Confidential Information shall be deemed to include technical data, know-how, research, product plans, products, services, customers, markets, software, developments, inventions, processes, formulas, technology, designs, drawings, engineering, hardware configuration information, marketing, finances or other business information disclosed directly or indirectly in writing, orally or by drawings or observation.

Disclaimer of Warranties and Exclusion of Liability

TO THE EXTENT ALLOWED UNDER LAW, INPLOI AND ITS AFFILIATES (AND THOSE THAT INPLOI WORKS WITH TO PROVIDE THE SERVICES) DISCLAIM ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES AND REPRESENTATIONS INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, ACCURACY OF DATA, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. WE DO NOT GUARANTEE THAT THE SERVICES WILL FUNCTION WITHOUT INTERRUPTION OR ERRORS. WE PROVIDE THE SERVICE (INCLUDING CONTENT AND INFORMATION) ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS.

TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED UNDER LAW INPLOI, ITS DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AGENTS, SUBSIDIARIES, PARTNERS AND ITS AFFILIATES SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU OR OTHERS FOR ANY INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, OR ANY LOSS OF DATA, OPPORTUNITIES, REPUTATION, PROFITS OR REVENUES, RELATED TO THE SERVICES AND YOUR USAGE OF THEM, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO OFFENSIVE OR DEFAMATORY STATEMENTS, DOWN TIME OR LOSS, USE OF, OR CHANGES TO, YOUR INFORMATION OR CONTENT.

THIS LIMITATION OF LIABILITY IS PART OF THE BASIS OF THE AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU AND INPLOI AND SHALL APPLY TO ALL CLAIMS OF LIABILITY (E.G. WARRANTY, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, CONTRACT, LAW) AND EVEN IF INPLOI OR ITS AFFILIATES HAS BEEN TOLD OF THE POSSIBILITY OF ANY SUCH DAMAGE, AND EVEN IF THESE REMEDIES FAIL THEIR ESSENTIAL PURPOSE.

Governing Law and Disputes

These Terms of Use and your use of the Services shall be governed by English law. You agree that any dispute between you and us regarding these Terms of Service or the Services will only be dealt with by the English courts, provided that, if you live in a part of the United Kingdom other than England, the applicable law of that part of the United Kingdom will govern and any dispute will only be dealt with by the courts there. Nothing shall prevent us from bringing proceedings to protect our interests and/or intellectual property rights before any competent court.

General Provisions

This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between you and inploi with respect to its subject matter. If any provision of this Agreement is found to be invalid or unenforceable such provision shall be modified in order to be enforceable while still achieving its intent. The remaining provisions will be enforced to the fullest extent possible, and will remain in full force and effect.

Failure by inploi to enforce any provision(s) of this Agreement will not be construed as a waiver of any provision or right.

You may not assign or transfer this Contract to anyone without our consent. You hereby agree that inploi may assign this Agreement to its affiliates or a party that buys it, without your consent. There are no third-party beneficiaries to this Agreement.

Modifications to these Terms

The Company reserves the right to modify these Terms from time to time or as required. In the event of material changes users will be notified through the Services, or by other means, giving you the opportunity to review any changes. If you object to such changes you may close your account and terminate your usage of the Services.

You acknowledge that your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to these Terms means that your continued use of the Services is subject to the updated Terms. We encourage you to review these Terms periodically. If you do not understand any aspect of them please write to us for clarification at privacy@inploi.me.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about these Terms of Use or about our Privacy policy please contact us by email at privacy@inploi.me or by post to 30 City Road, London, EC1Y 2AB.

inploi Privacy Policy

Updated: 04th April 2018

Your Privacy Is Important to Us!

Welcome to inploi! For the purposes of this document and for avoidance of any confusion inploi and Quomodo Limited (the legal entity operating as inploi) should be read to be one and the same.

inploi’s mission is to connect the world’s workforce and its employers, helping people to obtain information, to advertise and access job opportunities, to network and make connections and, ultimately, to help people to be better informed and more successful. In doing so, we are committed to being transparent about the data that is collected about you, how it is utilised, and what your rights are.

inploi is a professional-social network and online platform. People use inploi to find and be found for business and work opportunities, to find training and education opportunities, to connect and communicate with others, and to obtain career/work and education/training related information.

We have put together this document in order to explain our privacy and data protection practices and to highlight your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. This Privacy Policy and out Term of Use apply when you use our Services (as described below).

Introduction

inploi’s registered users (“Users”) share information about their professional identities (including their work and educational histories, their job preferences and other related information), they engage with their personal and professional networks and with others on the platform, they communicate and share/exchange knowledge and opportunities, they post and view relevant content, and they learn about, access, and apply to business, job, and training opportunities. Some of the content and data on some of our Services is publically viewable by people who are not registered users (“Visitors”).

Services

The inploi Services include the inploi website, inploi mobile applications, inploi widget, inploi customer support system, inploi job advertisements across the internet, and all inploi communications (together the “Services”).

The Data Controller

Quomodo Limited (the registered company operating as inploi, hereafter the “Company”) is the controller of your personal data provided to, or collected by or for, or processed in connection with our Services. You can contact us at any time by writing to privacy@inploi.me or by submitting a support request via our website by visiting www.inploi.me/contact. You furthermore agree to the Terms and Conditions of Use with Quomodo Limited. As a Visitor or user of our Services, the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to this Privacy Policy.

Modifications to this Policy

The Company reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time or as required. In the event of material changes users will be notified through the Services, or by other means, giving you the opportunity to review any changes. If you object to such changes you may close your account and terminate your usage of the Services.

You acknowledge that your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review this policy periodically. If you do not understand any aspect of it please write to us for clarification at privacy@inploi.me.

Data Collected by Us

On sign-up (you provide data to create an account with us)

To create an account with inploi you are required to provide data including your full name, your email address, your phone number, and a password. If you are register as an employer you will be required to include your company name as well.

Your profile (you populate your inploi profile)

You have choices about the information that you include on your profile, such as your education, working experience, skills, photographs, bio, work/job preferences, languages spoken, images and videos uploaded and your location. You do not have to provide this information on your profile; however, in order to fully utilise the Services and access all features (such as job applications) it is mandatory to include some of this information. This helps you to get more from our Services, including helping employers find you. We do not require users to include sensitive data (e.g., race, ethnicity, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union, physical or mental health, sexual orientation or criminal record) in their inploi profile. If you choose to post any such data to your profile, understand that you do so of your own choice and that it will be visible to others, as noted above. Please do not post or add personal data to your profile that you would not want to be publicly available.

LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter (& other third parties) and CV sign-up/profile Creation (using these to support the above steps)

If you elect to create an account using one of the these channels, certain of the above data will be drawn from either your LinkedIn or Facebook account, and/or from the CV/document that you upload. If your register via CV upload we do not retain a copy of your document, however the data contained therein is parsed and, where possible, used to populate your profile. You are subsequently free to edit/remove any of this information.

Employers, companies, and other users of our paid-for Services

When registering as an employer, company, training provider, or other similar User in addition to your personal information, you are required to provide information about the organisation you represent. If you elect to use any of our paid-for Services you will be required to provide financial information including billing name, billing address and credit card details.

Posting, messaging, and uploading

We collect personal data from you when you provide, post or upload it to our Services, such as when you fill out /input information into a form, respond to a survey, or upload a CV. If you elect to import your address book, we receive your contacts (including contact information your service provider(s) or app(s) automatically added to your address book). If you sync your contacts and/or calendars with our Services, we will collect your address book and/or calendar information. This information will be utilised to assist you to grow your network by suggesting connections for you and others, and/or to align your calendars for the purposes of meeting scheduling.

In the same way we may receive personal data (including contact information) about you when others import or sync their contacts and/or calendar with our Services or send messages using our Services (including invitations to join inploi and/or connection requests).

Employers & Partners

We may receive personal data about you when you use the Services of our customers and partners, such as employers, prospective employers, training providers, and applicant tracking systems we integrate with which provide candidate and/or job application data.

When you use the Services

We log usage data when you visit and/or use our Services, including our sites, mobile applications, and other platform technologies (e.g., our off-site widgets, communications sent through push, email, text message and other channels, and partner page listings), such as when you view or click on content or adverts (on or off the Services), perform a search, install or update one of our mobile apps, share articles or apply for jobs.

We collect information when you utilise the messaging functions (including when sending connection requests) of the service in order to track whether you have acted on them and, where you have not, in order to prompt you to do so. We also utilise ‘listening’ technologies that identifies particular words and/or characters in communications in order to ensure compliance with our terms of usage and to best provide you with the Services, for instance in rendering emojis, adding link previews, suggesting meeting scheduling, possible responses etc.

We use your login details, cookies, device information and internet protocol (“IP”) addresses to identify you and log your usage. We may receive information about the site you came from and the site you visit next. We also get information about your operating system, web browser and device information. We may also receive information about your precise location through GPS if you have elected to share this with us via either your browser or mobile device settings.

Cookies

We use cookies and other similar identifiers (e.g., web beacons, pixels, advert tags, device identifiers) to recognise you and/or your devices on, off and across different Services and devices. We may utilise persistent cookies that only the Company can read and use to save your login information for future logins to the Service, to hold session information and to track user preferences. We may utilise session ID cookies to enable certain features of the Service, to better understand how you interact with the website and to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic on the Service, to track the number of entries in Company promotions, sweepstakes and contests and to identify visited areas of the website and Service. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted from your computer when you log out from the website and Service and then close your browser. You are able to control cookies through your browser settings and other tools. If you would like to know what Cookies and similar identifiers we are utilising please request these details from privacy@inploi.me.

Your Usage of the Services and How We Use Your Data

Points of departure

We use your data to provide, support, personalise, develop and continually improve our Services. The data that is used/how we use it depends on how you use the Services but generally it is utilised to provide you with a better, more relevant experience for example by showing you better matched job, company, and connection recommendations, and in order to enhance your experience of the Services by reminding you to take particular actions.

The Services help people looking for work to access job opportunities and connect and communicate with potential employers looking for staff. They also allow users to connect, stay in touch and keep up to date with colleagues, partners, clients, friends, companies, employers and other contacts. To do so users will ‘connect’ with other users (whether individuals or companies) at their choosing, provided those people also wish to ‘connect’ with them. ‘Following’ a public company/partner page does not require bilateral agreement however.

Growing your network

We will use data about you (such as your profile and profiles that you have viewed) to help others find your profile, to suggest potential connections for you and others (for instance users with whom you have shared contacts, similar experience or education) and to enable you to invite others to become a User and to connect with you. It is your choice whether to invite someone to our Services, send a connection request, or allow another User to become your connection. When you invite someone to connect with you, your invitation will be sent to them via channels that may include email, text message, and push notification. This communication will include your name, profile photograph and certain profile information.

Using your location

If you have elected to share it with us we may also utilise your location in order to personalise the Services based on your proximity to things including job/education opportunities, other connections, partners etc. or to calculate things like commuting time to job locations.

Keeping you and your network informed

The inploi Services provide a forum for the sharing of information related to your work life, assisting you to stay informed and to keep abreast of news, events, industry developments and other information related to your educational and/or working/professional pursuits. We also endeavour to assist you in the acquisition and improvement of relevant skills. We may use the data we have about you to recommend relevant content on our Services and to suggest additional skills that you may like to add to your profile in addition to skills that you may like to develop. For the latter we may suggest ways in which you can do so, including suggesting training opportunities. As inploi is a professional-social network intended to help you discover opportunities and to keep you and your connections informed we use any content you post, your activity on the Services and other data to provide notices and updates to your network. For example we may notify others that you have updated your profile, created a post, taken a social action (e.g. liking a job, following a company) or made a new connection.

Your profile

In furthering the objectives of networking and the provision of opportunities - subject to your selected settings - your profile can be found by those looking to hire people, and you may be invited by an employer /company to apply for a job opportunity. Your profile may also be found by your friends, colleagues, and the public at large via the general search function. Profiles are set to ‘public’ by default. We will use your data to recommend jobs to you and your profile to employers/recruiters. We may use automated systems to profile our Users in order to match applicant profiles to job descriptions, and to provide recommendations to Users to help make our Services more relevant to Users, Visitors and customers. When you apply for a job or when viewing a job automated systems may be utilised to evaluate your profile, providing a ‘match score’ as an estimation of your/ an opportunities suitability. Keeping your profile accurate and up-to-date may help you better connect to others and to opportunities through our Services. You have the right to express your point of view if you believe that any such profiling has not been accurate and to contest any decisions based on such profiling.

Communications

Your connections will be able to contact you through the inploi Services, using one or more of voice and video calling, emails, text-messaging, and the messenger built into the Services. We will utilise your data in order to enable these communications, either through the Services, or directly to your mobile phone, utilising the phone number you have provided. Users may wish to contact each other for instance in order to conduct an interview, to obtain more information about an opportunity or a job application or to follow up on unanswered messages. The company may also contact you in this way in order to assist with and enhance the provision of the Services to our Users. This may include messages about how to best use the Services, reminders, job suggestions, training suggestions and promotional messages from our partners. You may change your messaging preference in your settings, although certain communications deemed essential to the provision of the Services cannot be switched off, including important service messages from us for instance with regards to updates to this policy, information about service disruptions, and any communications related to security.

Profile downloads & ATS integrations

Some Users will be able to download a copy of your profile in PDF format. This functionality is only available to employers/companies whose jobs you have applied for. Only data that you have made available on your public profile will be exportable. We may from time to time integrate the Services with third party Services including applicant tracking systems (ATSs). In these instances the data you share with an employer as part of a job application may be transferred to such third parties. Information will only be shared when we have been satisfied with the adequacy of the data protection and privacy policies of such third parties.

Advertising

We do not share your personal data with any third-party advertisers or advertising networks.

Surveys, support requests and other forms of feedback

We constantly strive to improve the Services and to provide our Users and visitors a better experience. All data received from surveys and user feedback in any form will be utilised to further improve and develop the Services, driving User growth and engagement with the Services, with other people, and with opportunities. You are not obliged to respond to any surveys. When you submit support requests or correspond with the company seeking support we use your communications and other data to investigate, respond to and resolve complaints and Service issues (e.g., bugs).

Industry trends and insights

We may utilise aggregated, anonymised data about our Users and their usage of the Services in order to provide information and insights to our Users and other interested parties. This could include things like wage data, page views, job views, job/vacancy densities, job application numbers, skills requirements and related information.

Sharing your information

Your profile, job applications & social actions

By default Users’ profile visibility is set to ‘public’ and User profiles will be visible to all Users of and Visitors to the Services. In addition profiles may be visible off the Services for instance to users of third- party search engines like Google, Bing etc. Things including whether or not Users are connected, if they have applied for a job, if they are following company/organisation pages and their social actions will also impact on the visibility of User profiles and the information contained therein.

Users have the option to toggle their profile visibility between ‘public’ and ‘private’. If a profile is set to ‘private’ it will not be visible in searches via the Services. It will however remain visible to all connections, to all Users to whom a connection request has been sent, and to all employers/companies that the User may have submitted a job application to. Some information may also remain visible on third party search engines.

Certain profile information will also be visible if a User takes any social actions for instance liking a job, following a company etc. For the avoidance of doubt if a user takes a social action the User’s profile will be visible to related Users (e.g to the employers whose job listings a User has liked or to the companies whose pages they have followed). Basic information including the User’s name and photograph may become publicly available via social actions when such actions are performed (e.g when a user likes a post/job or follows a company/organisation page). We may also let Users know when another User has viewed their profile.

To third party service providers

We use third party service providers to help us provide our Services to you (for example the facilitation of payments, to enable voice and video calling, to store and process data, to analyse User behaviour etc.) Such third parties will only have access to such information as is necessary to perform their required tasks on our behalf. We shall (as far as is practically possible and utilising our judgement) only use such Services having determined that they have implemented appropriate safeguards for the protection of your data and interests.

When we’re legally required to

We may disclose information about you when doing so is required by law or if we believe that disclosure is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities and/or to assist government enforcement agencies in these instances; to enforce our agreements with you; to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations; to protect the security or integrity of our Services (such as by sharing with companies facing similar threats); or to exercise or protect the rights and safety of inploi, our Users, personnel, or others. We will notify Users about legal demands for their personal data when we deem it to be appropriate, unless such disclosure is prohibited by law or legal order or when the request is an emergency. We will at our discretion dispute such demands when we believe, that requests for any information are unwarranted, unnecessarily broad, vague, or lacking in proper authority.

In the event of a change of control or sale

We may share your personal data as part of a sale, merger or change in control of the company, or in the preparation for/negotiations around any of these events. Any other entity which buys the company, in part or in full, will have the right to continue to use your data. Any modifications to privacy practices will be dealt with in accordance with this policy.

How long do we hold your data for?

We will retain your personal data for as long as your account remains open on the Services. This includes data that you or others have provided to us and data generated via your usage of the Services. Even if you only use our Services periodically for instance when looking for a new job or when accessing information we will retain your information and keep your profile open until you decide to close your account with us.

Your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

We have put together a guide explaining the General Data Protection Regulation and what rights it confers to people, which is available here. This regulation gives data subjects specific rights, some of which are explicitly outlined below. If you wish to exercise any of these rights please write to us on privacy@inploi.me and we shall act upon your request was soon as is practicably possible, having considered your request in accordance with applicable laws.

Your right to access and/or obtain a copy of your data

You can ask us for confirmation about whether personal data concerning you is being processed, including requesting information about what it is, where it is processes, and for what purpose(s).

The right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify any personal data held by us that may be inaccurate. As the majority of data we hold about you will have been provided by you and is editable by you it is likely that you will be able to rectify all data yourself via the Services. Our databases automatically update any Information you edit in your profile, or, in the case of information that you request we edit, as soon as possible when actioned by a member of the team.

The right to erasure

You can ask us to erase all or some of the personal data that we hold about you. In the event of such a request we will delete any of your personal data that we hold, will cease its further dissemination, and will take reasonable steps to halt any third parties who may have your data (obtained from their usage of the Services/ our usage of their Services in accordance with this policy) from processing your data and request its erasure.

The right to data portability

You can ask for a copy of any data that you have provided to us (and which we have retained). This will be provided in a commonly used machine readable format.

The right to object to the use of your data

You have the right to ask us to stop using all or some of your personal data, or to limit our use of it. This for instance includes the use of your data for direct marketing purposes (and profiling to the extent that it is related to such marketing) or in cases where we have no legal right to hold and/or use it.

The right to notification of data breaches

In the event of any data breach that is deemed likely to result in a risk to your rights and freedoms we will notify the Information Commissioner's Office and take such further steps as necessary to mitigate any negative consequences for our Users. We shall endeavour, where in our judgement it is deemed to be appropriate, to inform you of any data breaches.

The Right to Lodge a Complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in your state of residence, work, or in the region in which you believe that your rights have been infringed upon. In the United Kingdom this authority is the Information Commissioner's Office.

Further Items

The protection of your data

Your inploi account is password-protected so that only you and authorised Company staff have access to your account. In order to maintain this protection, please do not give your password to anyone. We endeavour to ensure the protection of your information, for instance through using HTTPS and the regular monitoring of our system for vulnerabilities and attacks. Nevertheless we do not warrant the security of any information that you send to us of that your create through your usage of the Services. We do not guarantee that data may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or organisational safeguards.

Third country data transfers

We utilise a number of cloud-based Services (including our servers) which may not be based in the country in which you are accessing the Services (or within the EU) and which may result in your data being transferred between various countries. Countries in which we process or hold your data may have laws that are different to those of your own country. These laws may be different and in some cases may confer less protection than the laws of your own country. As far as is possible we will seek to ensure that they contain protections equivalent to the those of the GDPR.

Direct marketing

In some instances we may have data that has not been obtained directly from you/directly via the Services. This includes data that we may have obtained via third party platforms through which you have provided your information, for example in applying for job opportunities distributed to our partner network or where our roles have been ‘scraped’ by others and you have applied via their Services. We may extract your information and contact you where we have a reasonable belief, based on the source of such data and the context of its acquisition, that you would have an interest in the Services we provide, and we have determined that informing you about the Services would not be detrimental to you. All communications will clearly show that they are from us, include our address and contact details, and contain a clear opt-out / unsubscribe option. We will only use such data where we have a legitimate business interest to do so, where such usage will have a minimal impact on your privacy, and where we reasonably believe that you would not be surprised to receive communications from us.

Legal bases for processing your data

We collect and process your personal data where we have a legal basis to do so. Lawful bases include consent (where you have given your consent, generally by agreeing to be bound by our privacy policy and terms), in performance of a contract to which you are a party (for example in our provision of the Services to you) and where we (or a third party) have a legitimate interest to do so (provided this is not overridden by your rights/interests). These legitimate interests may include processing in order to provide the Services for instance enabling Users and Visitors to connect and communicate with each other, to find jobs and other opportunities, and generally to engage in networking and recruitment activities; to protect you, us and others from fraud or other threats; to enable us to administer and improve our business and customer relationships; in compliance with laws that we are bound by; and in effecting transactions that effect the ownership of our or other businesses. We may also process your data for direct marketing where doing so is in our legitimate interests as a provider of recruitment and networking Services and we have a sincere belief that you may be interested in such Services. In such instances you will at all times be able to request that we do not contact you by unsubscribing from any communications.

Where we rely on your consent to process your data you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time and where we rely on legitimate interests you have a right to object as detailed above. In order to withdraw your consent for the processing of some or all of your data please adjust your settings, delete your account or contact privacy@inploi.me, as appropriate.

Closing Remarks

We hope that this policy has given you a concise, clear understanding of, amongst other things, what data we collect about you, how and why we utilise your data, and what rights you have with regards to your data. We take our obligations as a data controller seriously and endeavour at all times to be compliant with the relevant legislation and ethical considerations. Where you have any questions, queries, complaints or wish to contact us about anything contained herein or otherwise related to matters of privacy and data security please do not hesitate to contact us at privacy@inploi.me, by submitting a support request at www.inploi.me/contact, or by post to: inploi, 30 City Road, London, EC1Y 2AB, United Kingdom.